Privacy Policy

The Science and Technology Awareness Network (STAN) is committed to respecting your personal privacy and to protecting the personal information that you provide when you become a member, register for events, make a donation, or access the website. All personal information held or collected by STAN is protected under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

 

What is Personal Information?

Information such as a name, a home address, an Internet Protocol (IP) address, a telephone number, or an email address is considered to be personal information because it can identify a specific person.

 

Collection

The personal information that you voluntarily provide to STAN is protected under the provisions of Canada’s federal Privacy Act. Depending on the nature of the transaction, STAN generally collects your name, address (post and electronic), telephone number and payment information related to memberships, newsletters, information mailings, webinars and events. STAN may collect demographic information such as your date of birth, gender, and language preference for marketing purposes; however, this information will not identify any individual.

 

Disclosure

Your personal information is not shared, sold, rented, traded, or otherwise disclosed to any outside third party except with your consent or where authorized and or requested by law.

STAN uses external services and suppliers (Wild Apricot, Wix, Survey Monkey, Constant Contact, PayPal) to assist with various functions such as emailing newsletters and providing online surveys. STAN encourages you to read the privacy statements of each third-party website and service before providing any personally identifiable information to its operators. Some of these third parties may share or sell the information that they collect from you. STAN is not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties. If you choose to visit or use any third-party products, websites, or services, including those offered by our third-party service providers or other partners, please be aware that this Privacy Statement will not apply to your activities or any information you disclose while using third-party products or services or otherwise interacting with any third parties.

 

We will collect, use or disclose your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, except where required or permitted by law. Depending on the sensitivity of the personal information, your consent may be implied, deemed (using an opt-out mechanism), or express. Express consent can be given orally, electronically, or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred by your conduct, such as the use of a product or service.

 

You may withdraw your consent at any time, on reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. STAN will inform you of the implications of doing so.

 

Digital Properties

STAN uses Web analytics tools on all our digital properties.  Web analytics tools are the collection, analysis, measurement and reporting of data about Web traffic and user visits, and are used for purposes of understanding and optimizing web usage.

Web analytics tools operate through the collection of information to record a visitor’s online interactions with one or more Web pages. An example would be the Internet Protocol (IP) address assigned by an Internet Service provider to the visitor’s computer. STAN uses Web analytics to obtain information about visitors to our Web site to better meet the needs of our visitors and to assist in delivering effective online services.

STAN will not share, sell, rent, or trade your personal information to others. STAN may compile and provide aggregate statistics about on-line visitors within public documents, but these statistics will not include any personally identifying information.

 

In connection with the Web analytics, we send a “cookie” to your browser that may be saved on your computer to track your visit. The cookie acts as an identification card and allows our website to identify you and to record your passwords and preferences. The cookie allows us to track your visits to better understand your use of our website so that we can tailor the website to better meet your needs. However, the usage patterns tracked by cookies remain confidential.

Cookies can be enabled or disabled by users however this may limit access to certain areas of our site.

 

Retention

Personal information you provide when you become a member, subscribe to the newsletter, enroll in a webinar, sign up for an event, etc. is retained by STAN only so long as required by law or as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which it has been collected.

 

Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, captured through our standard web logs, will not be retained for more than the maximum retention period (18 months) required by law.

 

Email Newsletters

When you provide your personal information to receive emails from STAN, you are providing STAN with consent to send you promotions and publicity of our events, webinars, and other public activities via email marketing. Should you wish to be removed from the newsletter list, you must either unsubscribe yourself, or send an email stating your wish to be removed from the list, at which point STAN will no longer contact you via newsletters.

 

Social media

Any information you post on a social media Web site is of public domain. STAN has the right to delete any posts that it feels is inappropriate or offensive at any point in time. Please note that by posting on one of our social networking websites, you are voluntarily providing your personal opinion/information.

Our social media accounts may post or display links or ads for websites that are not under our control. These links are provided solely for the convenience of users. STAN is no responsible for the information found through these links or ads, nor does it endorse the sites or their content.

Our decision to “follow”, “favourite”, or “subscribe” to another social media account does not imply any endorsement of that account, channel, page or site, and neither does sharing (re-tweeting, reposting, or linking to) content from another user.

 

Inquiries or concerns?

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about how we manage your personal information, please contact us at:

Science & Technology Awareness Network (STAN)

2737 Baseline Road

Ottawa, Ontario

K2H 7B5

stan.rsst@gmail.com

We will endeavour to answer your questions and advise you of any steps taken to address the issues raised by you. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may be entitled to make a written submission to the Privacy Commissioner in your jurisdiction.

 

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

STAN reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, to reflect changes in legal or regulatory obligations or in the manner in which we deal with your personal information. Please visit this page periodically to check our current policy.